NATURAL HEALING POWER 100% ORGANIC

Privacy & Terms of Service

Welcome to our Salt Cave Halotherapy & Wellness Centre!

Kia Ora! We are now open under at alert level 1 with strict measures as outlined by our governement. To protect our community and to support the government’s efforts in response to the COVID-19, we have important notice to share - please do follow as needed. Please don't visit us if you do not meet our safety criteria:  if you have any acute symptoms of Flu or are showing any signs of illness consistent with COVID-19 or if you still are a carrier of COVID-19 and do not have a confirmed negative on your recent COVID-19 test or if you have travelled internationally and not quarantined yourself as per the governments guidelines. For the clients who do not satisfy our strict safety criteria - please stay home and be safe during this emergency period. Once you have recovered or have received COVID-19 clearance you are welcome to visit us. Sorry for any inconvenience caused. Kia kaha, Salt Cave Halotherapy & Wellness Centre.

Kia Ora. My name is Prashant Saraf and I am from the Himalayan Kingdom of Nepal. I am the founder of Salt Cave Halotherapy & Wellness Centre. I trained as a medical doctor in Russia. I have worked as a doctor in Russia, Nepal, Cook Islands and Fiji Islands. I am registered with the Medical Councils of Nepal and Fiji Islands to work as a doctor there.

I have had wide experience and knowledge in medicine and holistic approaches to health and well-being. I moved to New Zealand in early 2012 and worked at a GP clinic as the General Manager. I have more than 14 years of experience working as a medical doctor but currently I am not registered to practice medicine in New Zealand.

To be able to utilise my medical knowledge and experience and to give something back to the New Zealand community I am living in. This something back I have set up a Salt Cave Halotherapy & Wellness Centre that provides a range of services to rejuvenate your health and to maintain your well-being.

To know more in depth about me, my vision and services we deliver for your well-being please visit our “About Us” page.

Our Salt Cave Halotherapy & Wellness Centre https://www.saltcavenz.co.nz/ website and it’s component URLs: Website or Facebook or TripAdvisor or Instagram or Google or Yelp or YouTube and Apps: Android Apps or iOS Apps or Windows Apps belongs to registered company of Pramari Corporation NZ Ltd., T/A: Salt Cave Halotherapy & Wellness Centre, NZBN: 9429041957912, based at 11 / 326 Sunset Road, Windsor Park, North Shore, Auckland 0632, New Zealand. By visiting or browsing our website, apps and it’s component URLs you understand and agree to adhere and to follow the Privacy & Terms of Service (our vision, our business module, our booking policy, our privacy & terms of service) put together by Pramari Corporation NZ Ltd., T/A: Salt Cave Halotherapy & Wellness Centre. We reserve the right to change our Privacy & Terms of Service from time to time without providing any notice. You as visitor or browser to our website, apps and it’s component URLs acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review the updated Privacy & Terms of Service periodically to familiarize yourself with any modifications we have made. Your continuous visiting or browsing of our website after such modifications will constitute acknowledgment and agreement of the modified terms and conditions. If you have any questions or queries or seek clarifications, please don’t hesitate to contact us using relevant email ID’s: infosaltcavenz@gmail.com (for clients concerns with Salt Cave Halotherapy & Wellness Centre) or saltcavenz@gmail.com (for vendors concerns with Salt Cave Halotherapy & Wellness Centre) or pramaricorporationnzltd@gmail.com (for business enterprises concerns with Pramari Corporation NZ Ltd.). Once we receive your email, you will receive a reply from us within 24 to 72 hours’ depending on the nature of your enquiry.

Vision:

Our Salt Cave Halotherapy & Wellness Centre is a natural holistic centre with integrated complementary services that will able to rejuvenate your health and maintain your well-being.

Our customers benefit from a wide range of health and well-being services provided under one roof. Some of the services we offer at the Salt Cave Halotherapy & Wellness Centre are new to New Zealand. An earlier demographic survey indicated a need for these revolutionary services.

Our Salt Cave Halotherapy & Wellness Centre is a contemporary wellness centre which contains a man-made Himalayan Rock Salt Cave. This "Himalayan Rock Salt Cave" has been crafted from Himalayan Rock Salt Cave. Salt Therapy has been incredibly popular in Europe for many years. Its popularity is spreading across the civilised world.

We believe we have designed one of the first and finest Himalayan Rock Salt Cave Halotherapy centres in New Zealand. This has resulted from hard work, intensive research and careful optimisation and installation of our systems. We are confident that our services will be of high standard and will provide customer satisfaction to our clients who visit our centre. The source of all the Himalayan Rock Salt used in our Himalayan Rock Salt Cave is the organic Himalayan Rock Salt Caves.

We have a multi-cultural and a multi-lingual team who are proficient in English, Maori, Russian, Chinese, Hakka, Hokkien, Mandarin, Cantonese, Bahasa Malaysia, Brazilian, Portuguese, Spanish, Italian, Japanese, French, Arabic, Indonesian, Samoan, Hindi, Fiji Hindi, Nepali languages.

Business Module:

One stop wellness centre: Our customers benefit from a natural holistic centre delivering many health and well-being services under one roof.

Quality: All our services are delivered by a trained and certified professional.

History: The services we provide date back to ancient civilisation especially the Himalayan Rock Salt Cave Halotherapy which was used in early civilisation as part of natural traditional healing against various ailments.

Informed Choice: Everything is explained in detail prior to service delivery. A well-informed client is our priority.

Customers Satisfaction & Reviews: We go out of the way to make sure our customers feel valued and their satisfaction is our uttermost priority. We have received great reviews on how our services have helped clients achieve good health and well-being. To read these reviews please visit our Website or Facebook or TripAdvisor or Instagram or Google or Yelp or YouTube.

Booking Policy:

New Client: First time clients need to register with us. This can be done as follows:

  • Click on “Login / Book Appt.” (this icon can be found on the top left of our website).
  • Click on “Not a member? Join now” and follow prompt which will help create your personal portfolio.
  • Our “First Email” may go into your “Junk Folder or Spam Folder” instead of your “Inbox Folder”. Please ensure that “Our Email” is marked as “Not Junk Email or Not Spam Email”, so all future communications from us are received in your “Inbox Folder” instead of “Junk Folder or Spam Folders.

Helpful Remainder: Please create only your personal account as this will help us to keep accurate and update-to-date information about you, your health, existing health conditions, as well as any indication and contraindication which is really helpful for us in terms of understanding your suitability to the services we offer. It is a good practice to keep your information updated. If your circumstances change example your health conditions, then this information can be updated by logging into your account.

If you have any questions, please feel free to communicate with us or this can be discussed at the time of your visit.

All your personal information will be kept confidential and will be securely stored in your database which is password protected. We will not share this information with anyone, but if you wish to share this information with anyone else this is beyond our control.

Other members of your family or friend will need to create their own separate accounts if they wish to access our services.

Old or Repeat Clients: Clients who visited us in the past will still need to register with us as our system is new. This can be done as follows:

  • Click on “Login / Book Appt.” (this icon can be found on the top left of our website).
  • Click on “Having Trouble or Forgot Password? Click here” and follow prompt which will help create your personal portfolio.
  • Our “First Email” may go into your “Junk Folder or Spam Folder” instead of your “Inbox Folder”. Please ensure that “Our Email” is marked as “Not Junk Email or Not Spam Email”, so all future communications from us are received in your “Inbox Folder” instead of “Junk Folder or Spam Folders.

Your personal portfolio will be populated with the information you have provided during your previous visits. Please check the information in your portfolio to see that they are accurate and current. If the information is not accurate or has changed since your last visit, please make changes accordingly.

Helpful Remainder: Please create only your account as this will help us to keep accurate and update-to-date information about you, your health, existing health conditions, as well as any indication and contraindication which is really helpful for us in terms of understanding your suitability to the services we offer. It is a good practice to keep your information updated. If your circumstances change example your health conditions, then this information can be updated by logging into your account.

If you have any questions, please feel free to communicate with us or this can be discussed at the time of your visit.

All your personal information will be kept confidential and will be securely stored in your database which is password protected. We will not share this information with anyone, but if you wish to share this information with anyone else this is beyond our control.

Other members of your family or friend will need to create their own separate accounts if they wish to access our services.

To avoid booking errors please ensure that you book the correct service for your visit. Please read and go through the background information on your chosen service so you can understand the indications and contraindications prior to your visit. The background information will help you to prepare yourself such as inform you about the procedure and what things to bring (For example: for Vibrosaun each person needs to bring a towel, a bottle of water and a change of innerwear. For Salt Cave Halotherapy each person needs to come in comfortable clothing. For Mild Pressure Hyperbaric Oxygen Therapy each person needs to bring earplugs. For Colon Hydrotherapy each person needs to bring a set of spare clothing and a towel in an event of an accident during the procedure. For Cosmetic Teeth Whitening, teeth should be brushed and female clients shouldn’t apply lipstick prior to procedure).

Please be reminded that one booking is required per client per service. Example if you are booking for 2 services Salt Cave Halotherapy and Vibrosaun then there should be two bookings for you. If one of your family member or friend is accompanying you for the two services then you will have to make 2 bookings and your family member or friend will have 2 bookings made through your own personal accounts as each of you will provide needful information as required.

When you are making a booking, please indicate whether you have a Voucher or you are Walk-In client. Booking is essential subject to availability. Please book in advance to avoid disappointments. If you are having problems making the booking, please give us call and we can make the booking for you depending on availability.

For Re-booking or Cancellation: A 24-48 hour notice is required depending on your reason for cancellation and service booked. If notification for cancellation or rebooking is received within the 24-48 hours timeframe, we are happy to reschedule your appointment without any additional costs to you. You will be liable to pay for your booked service if there is a “no show” or you failed to give us a 24-48 hour notice.

If you have used a voucher for booking and you have missed your appointment without informing us, we will claim the voucher due to costs incurred to us as a result of “no show”. If you missed an appointment without informing us but would like to use our services in the future, a fee of $20 to $60 will be charged for new booking depending on the type of service you are booking. We do not entertain or encourage same day cancellations or no show unless it is for legal reasons. For clients using voucher for booking please provide correct voucher details (For example: Groupon voucher we need Voucher Security Code, Grabone we need Voucher Number etc.). Incorrect voucher details may lead of cancellation of your booking.

Please arrive 5 minutes prior to your booked session so that your session can be completed on time. For some services you need to arrive earlier; for example new Colon Hydrotherapy clients need to arrive 30 minutes earlier. If you arrive late, your service time maybe shortened as clients are normally booked back-to-back.

If you are a new client or a Walk-In client, we may ask you to make the payment in full or make a partial payment as deposit. Partial payments can be made in full on the day of the appointment. Repeat clients can pay in advance or can pay on the day of the visit. Whatever payment options you choose, please organise with us accordingly.

Payment can be made in advance via bank transfer (Our bank details are as follows: BNZ Bank, Account number: 02-0108-0478380-00. Write your name and service chosen as reference). Alternatively, you can pay by Eftpos on the day of your appointment, or via pressing PayPal button on our website (PayPal transaction fees applies).

Privacy & Terms of Service

Before you can utilise any of the services we offer, you will be asked to register and create your personal portfolio. During the registration process you will be asked to provide personal information including existing medical conditions. This information will be stored securely on our database and will not be accessible to any third parties. You can edit, update and the information on your portfolio but you will not be able to delete the account or portfolio once it is created. It is the information stored within the portfolio that will be able to be edited. The system will be able to track all the changes you have made. You will not be able to delete your account / portfolio entirely as we need to keep a record of all people who accessed our services for future health and safety, insurance or legal requirement. For this reason we also request each client to make their own booking or if you are booking for a family member or friend you will need to register that member and provide their personal and medical information.

Relevant disclosers before you make booking with us: Introduction: “I have been given sufficient information on the wellness service I have chosen at Salt Cave Halotherapy & Wellness Centre that allows me to make an informed consent. I understand that, I have the right to ask questions and clarify any doubts I have about the wellness service I am interested in at Salt Cave Halotherapy & Wellness Centre before undergoing any procedures.” Cost: “I understand that the cost of my wellness therapy service / treatment at SaltCave Halotherapy & Wellness Centre is agreed by both parties.” Risks of consent for treatment: “I've read & understood the information provided on the Salt Cave Halotherapy & Wellness Centre's website regarding the wellness service I've chosen; particularly the indication, contraindication & adverse reaction information.” By agreeing to provide informed consent: "I am stating that I have read and / or the wellness service procedure has been described to me to my satisfaction. I fully understand the treatment and the possible risks, complications and benefits that can result from the wellness therapy product / treatment I have chosen at Salt Cave Halotherapy & Wellness Centre. I've disclosed my personal as well as health conditions (if any) to Salt Cave Halotherapy & Wellness Centre. I agree to undertake treatment as described. I hereby confirm that, I will present myself in a respectful and professional manner throughout the time I am at the centre. This behaviour will be extended to staff and other clients present at the Salt Cave Halotherapy & Wellness Centre. I understand that failure to act in an acceptable manner will be dealt in an appropriate manner and the service provider may be obliged to seek legal action."

Confidentiality of your personal information: All attended sessions are completely confidential and information collected prior to the sessions are covered by the Privacy Act and required by the Governing Body. Information will not be shared with other clinicians at the Salt Cave Halotherapy & Wellness Centre or other agencies or parties without your consent. The only exception is when you disclose something that maybe a threat to your safety or safety of our staff delivering the services. In this case, appropriate parties will be notified, and you will be notified of the reason for this action.

Data collected from you such as your personal information, information about your health status, your email address on our client’s email list and your email address on our MailChimp (for newsletter subscribers - you have the authority to unsubscribe at any time) will be stored securely on our database. Our entire system is password protected and we have a database backup. We do not allow any third-party access to our client data. We do send out emails for client review and feedback to all first-time clients. It is totally your choice whether you wish to take part in the review or not. Client reviews help people looking for similar services in future and it will help us to improve or maintain our service standards as well.

We strictly comply with the New Zealand Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1993(NZ) and General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

Communications: By providing us with your personal information online through personal portal or online request form or live chat or through email, you agree to us collecting, using, sharing and storing your personal information in accordance with this private policy or for the purposes for which you provided it. You also agree and authorise us to retain your personal information for contacting you (via email, telephone, text message, online notification, or post) in regards to your specific request.

Live Chat: By entering our live chat which is integrated into our website, you agree to have your chat conversation recorded for the purpose of assessing your queries and to ensure that appropriate responses are provided to you. This also helps to improve our chat service.

Questions or Queries or Clarifications: If you have any questions or queries or clarifications please don’t hesitate to contact us using relevant email contact details: infosaltcavenz@gmail.com (for client concerns with Salt Cave Halotherapy & Wellness Centre) or saltcavenz@gmail.com (for vendor concerns with Salt Cave Halotherapy & Wellness Centre) or pramaricorporationnzltd@gmail.com (for business enterprise concerns with Pramari Corporation NZ Ltd.). You will receive a reply from us within 24 to 72 hours’ time frame depending on the nature of your enquiry.

Changes to Privacy & Terms of Service: We reserve the right to change our Privacy & Terms of Service (our vision, our business module, our booking policy, our privacy & terms of service) from time to time without providing any notice.

Opening Hours:

We are open: 10 am- 7 pm: Mondays to Sundays (Including Public Holidays).

Location:

We are based at: 11 / 326 Sunset Road, Windsor Park, North Shore, Auckland 0632, New Zealand.

There is availability of onsite as well as off street parking for our clients.

Contact us:

Phone: (+64) 9-3907886

Mobile: (+64) 220608886

Email: infosaltcavenz@gmail.com

Website: https://www.saltcavenz.co.nz/

Also visit us on:

Website or Facebook or TripAdvisor or Instagram or Google or Yelp or YouTube.

Medical Disclaimer: Statements made and information available on our website https://www.saltcavenz.co.nz/ including text, graphics, images and videos are for general information and educational purposes only and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease(s). Some of the information including text, graphics, images and videos have been sourced from either research databases or Google Scholar or Google. Salt Cave Halotherapy & Wellness Centre does not provide medical advice, prescribe or dispense medication, or diagnose any disease(s).